Menu

The National Veterans Small Business Engagement

November 1-3, 2016


REGISTER

This website is verified to work in Internet Explorer 11+, Firefox 2+, Opera 9+, Google Chrome and Safari browsers.

About

The 2016 National Veterans Small Business Engagement (NVSBE) is scheduled for November 1-3, in Minneapolis, MN.

NVSBE directly connects VOSBs with PDMs from the Department of Veterans Affairs, other federal agencies, state government, as well as large firms with small business needs—and provides training opportunities to improve the capabilities of small businesses to successfully compete for procurement contracts.

NVSBE also enables VA PDMs to engage with a large number of VOSBs in a short period of time, facilitating market research in support of meeting VA socioeconomic goals.




Click here for a live exhibit floor plan Click here to pick out your booth space


Why You Should Attend NVSBE 2016

In its sixth year, NVSBE directly connects Veteran Owned Small Businesses (VOSBs) with Procurement Decision Makers (PDMs) from the Department of Veterans Affairs, other federal agencies, state government, as well as large commercial firms with small business needs. NVBSE continues to prove as the most effective way to directly connect VOSBs with potential buyers in the federal and commercial marketplaces.

"The National Veterans Small Business Engagement (in 2015) proved to be another successful event…the event succeeded in connecting VA Procurement Decision Makers with Viable Small Business Contractors from across the globe."

Dawneen Williams, Small Business Specialist, VA Service Area Office (SAO)-West


Getting Started Photo

Get Direct Access to Hundreds of PDMs


“The PDMs we met with were very attentive and eager to learn about our business (and) what we bring to the table…the effort they made to reach out and connect was noticed and appreciated.”

Getting Started Photo

Learn about 2017-2018 Procurement Opportunities

“The connections (made at NVSBE) not only allowed us to know where the potential opportunities are for our business, but they allowed us direct access to the people that we need to connect with in order to gain access to those opportunities.”

Getting Started Photo

Gain Access to More Business Opportunities


“A door has been opened and relationships formed for our company to initiate discussions and the process for winning business. Winning is a process. The process has been facilitated by NVSBE.”


Getting Started Photo

Connect with Government and Commercial Buyers


“Being an SDVOSB and being able to fulfill the VA's requirements is paramount. Making the connections that will ultimately lead to me being able to fulfill such requirements automatically adds value to my organization.”

Getting Started Photo

Make New
Connections



“The NVSBE allowed me to collaborate with other small business specialists and through knowledge sharing I am better prepared to assist (the) small business community in navigating FedBizOps and FPNS-NG to maximize their opportunities to compete for government contracts!”

Getting Started Photo

Introducing the VA Business Intelligence Tool 1.0 (VA BIT 1.0)


“A benefit of registering and completing a profile for the NVSBE is your inclusion in the VA Business Intelligence Tool (VA BIT).”






PDMs Attending NVSBE 2016

Facilities Supplies & Services

Department of Veterans AffairsCapital Asset Management & Engineering (10NA5)
Larry Janes (Capital Asset Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 20
Marc Frederick (Small Business Specialist)
Department Of Veterans AffairsNCO 22
Alan Trinh (Deputy Director of Contracting - NCO 22)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 10
Ronald Stertzbach (VISN 10 Capital Asset Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 19
David Eyre (Capital Asset Manager, VISN-19)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 15
Pat Landon (Capital Assets Manager)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 02
Jacqueline Monin (Interior Designer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 16
Gary Speyrer (Capital Asset Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsEnvironmental Management Service (10NA7)
Aubrey Weekes (Director Environmental Programs Service)

Department Of Veterans AffairsEnvironmental Management Service (10NA7)
Raymond Ortiz (EMS Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 04
Joseph Delanko (VISN 4 Capital Asset Manager)
Department Of Veterans AffairsArchitecture Strategy and Design
Joseph Mancuso (Interior Design)

Department of Veterans AffairsCapital Asset Management & Engineering (10NA5)
Brian Melewski (VHA Capital Support Engineer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 20
Anne Marie Naficy (VISN 20 Capital Asset Manager)
Department Of Veterans AffairsServices Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 19
Pamela Barnes (Branch Chief, Services)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 10
William Merrill (Assistant Chief, FMS)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 09
Ron Carter (Chief Logistics Officer)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
Lourdes Gube (Interior Designer - North Chicago, IL)

Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 21
Samuel Harbin (Director of Contracting)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 10
Catherine Baxter (Chief, Environmental Management Section)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
James Cejka (VISN 12 Capital Asset Manager)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 09
Tommie L Wright(VISN Capital/Complaince Engineer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 21
Larry Hillson (CHIEF, ENVIROMENTAL SERVICES)
Department Of Veterans AffairsNCO 20
Scott Benza (Director of Contracting (NCO 20))

Department Of Veterans AffairsNCO 20
Stacia Nunn (NCO 20 Division Chief)
Department Of Veterans AffairsNCO 20
Tom Guyer (NCO 20 Division Chief)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 08
Kim Faison (VISN 8 Contracting Liaison)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 07
Jim Gaudio (Capital Assets Manager/Chief Logistics Officer)
Department of Veterans AffairsConstruction Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 12
Andrea Morris (Construction Division Chief - VISN 12)
Department Of Veterans AffairsEnvironmental Management Service (10NA7)
Gabriele McAdory (Environmental Management Service Chief)

Department of Veterans AffairsEnvironmental Management Service (10NA7)
Steve Mcleod (Chief, Environmental Management Service)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 16
David Boggs (VISN 16 Engineering Manager)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
Stacy Kube (Logistics Rep - VISN 12 (Substituting for Environmental))

Department of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Strategic Planning and Budget Staff
Lonnie Bergeron (Senior Strategy Advisor)
Department of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Acquisition
Kris Kelly (Contract Specialist)
Department Of Veterans AffairsCapital Asset Management & Engineering (10NA5)
Edward Litvin (Director, Office of Capital Asset Management Engineering and Support)

Department of Veterans AffairsConstruction Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 10
Don Wentzel (TITLE NOT PROVIDED)
Department of Veterans AffairsSAO - West
Dawneen Williams (Small Business Specialist)
Department Of Veterans AffairsArchitecture Strategy and Design
Christina Eddy (Interior Designer)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 19
Robert Volz (General Engineer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 23
Cynthia Doolittle (VISN 23 Acting Capital Assets Manager)
Flint & Genesee Chamber of Commerce PTAC
Stacy Betts (Regional Director)

SimplexGrinnell
Steve Hicks (Government Business Manager)
State of Vermont
Robin Miller (Director)
Veterans Health AdministrationVISN 08
Raymond McCain (Division Chief, Specialized Contracts)


Show All

Specialty Supplies and Services

Avle CentreDiagnostic Services (10P4D)
Ehimare Ehon (N/A)
Booz Allen Hamilton
Regina Little (Principal)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 15
Lori Lee (Assistant Chief Merchandising Officer)

Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 22
Catalina Fernandez (Small Business Liaison)
Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 22
Sabrina Smith (Director of Contracting)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 23
Caroline Campbell (Chief Biomedical Engineer)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 02
Delonda Ward (Interior Designer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 06
Cezette Aylett (VISN Prosthetic Representative)
Department of Veterans AffairsOffice of Acquisition Operations - Eastern Region
Iris Hall (Customer Advocate/Contracting Officer)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Acquisition
Paul Luetke (Procurement Analyst)
Department of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Acquisition
Robert Waltemeyer (Director)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Acquisition
Alyssa Dark (Director)

Department of Veterans AffairsOffice of Information Security
Joshua Blockburger (Director)
Meda
Christina Nebel-Dickerson (PTAC Program Director)
Meda
Mark Cooper (PTAC Area Manager)

Meda
Patricia Dotter (PTAC Area Manager)
Meda
Arlette Abrahamson (PTAC Area Manager)
ParsonsVISN 15
Gwen Johnson (Director Small Business Programs)

PETNET Solutions
Hemang Shah (Director)
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Daniel Sturdivant (SBLO)
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Anthony Bell (Hubzone/SDVOSB Advisor)

U.S. Small Business Administration
Sherri Komrosky (Business Opportunity Specialist)
Veterans Business Outreach Center
Coreena Conley (Chief Executive Officer)
Vet ForceDiagnostic Services (10P4D)
Victor Klingelhofer (Vice Chairman)


Show All

Medical Supplies and Services

Becton Dickinson
Kevin Martin (SC VP Federal Government)
Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 09
Barbara Cox (Procurement Analyst, Small Business Liaison)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 15
Derrek Aniconi (Chief Logistics Officer)

Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 08
Derrick Williams (Small Business Liaison)
Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 22
Kevin Blanchard (Director of Contracting, Network Contracting Office 22)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 19
James Wood (Network Materail Manager)

Department Of Veterans AffairsNCO 23
Delonda Ward (Small Business Liaison)
Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 17
Geoffrey Ellazar (Director of Contracting NCO 17)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 23
Johnny Huddleston (VISN 23 Chief Logistics Officer)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 02
David Evangelista (CLO)
Department of Veterans AffairsProsthetics Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 7
John Barnes (VISN Prosthetics Representative)
Department Of Veterans AffairsNCO 12
Steven Maier (Small Business Liaison - VISN 12)

Department of Veterans AffairsNCO 12
Diane Brazale (Deputy Director of Contracting)
Department of Veterans AffairsServices Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 12
Mary Rankin (Southern Tier Services Branch Chief)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
Ronald Cherry (Chief Logistics Officer)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 06
Alicia Smith-Freshwater (VISN 6 Healthcare Technology Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 16
LaToya Hood (VISN 16 Chief Logistics Officer)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 15
Jim Witting (VISN Biomedical Engineer)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 10
Michael Rilenge (VISN 10 Prosthetic Program Manager/VPR)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 10
Judd Fisher (Supply Systems Analyst/Network Material Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 02
Douglas Williams (VISN 2 Prosthetic Manager)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 08
Onunna Anyiwo (VISN 8 Prosthetic Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 09
Dawn Lowry (VISN Prosthetic Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsDiagnostic Services (10P4D)
Quynh Vantu (Program Manager)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
Robin Gallagher (VISN 12 Prosthetic Chief)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 22
Pamela Westbrooks (Network Prosthetic Service Line Manager (VPR))
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
Steven Treiber (Supervisory BioMedical Equipment Support Specialist)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 16
Melanie Wood (Acting VISN 16 Prosthetic Admin Officer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 05
Ann Valliyakalayil (VISN Biomedical Engineer)
Department Of Veterans AffairsSupply Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 19
Sarilynn Thomas (Branch Chief)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 12
Robby Schopen (Chief Logistics Officer)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 07
Lucas Marsh (Chief Biomedical Engineer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 04
Kimberly Sekiya (VISN 4 Healthcare Technology Manager)

Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 01
Elizabeth Emmons (Capital Asset Manager, VISN 1)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 21
Ed Witzman (VISN 21 Biomedical Engineer)
Department Of Veterans AffairsProsthetics Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 1
Stephen Imbruno (Director, VISN 1 Prosthetics Service Line)

Department of Veterans AffairsMedical Sharing Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 21
Claire Ursino (Branch Chief)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 22
Yolanda Brown (Network Chief Logistic Officer)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 05
Paul Metevia (VISN-05 Chief Logistics Officer)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 20
Scott Buttles (VISN Prosthetic Manager)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVISN 22
Sheila Nematollahi-rad (Capital Asset Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 15
Stephen Roberts (Chief of Prosthetics)

Department of Veterans AffairsSupply Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 21
Patricia Benson (Branch Chief)
Department Of Veterans AffairsProcurement & Logistics Office (10NA2)
James D. Harris (Program Manager)
Department of Veterans AffairsMedical Sharing Branch Chiefs - Network Contract Office 15
Jenny Rathjen (Supervisory Contract Specialist)

Sanofi
Kathleen Castore (Head of Supplier Diversity, Corporate Initiatives)
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs – Network Contracting Office 22NCO 22
Prisco Eric Ravelli (Small Business Specialist)
VA Capitol Health Care Network, VISN 5VISN 05
Jasline Franklin (VISN 5 Prosthetic Representative)

VISN 16 CAMS OfficeVISN 16
Jason Newman (VISN 16 Chief Clinical Engineer)
VISN 19VISN 19
Annette Holland (Healthcare Technology Manager)
VMI- Vantage Mobility Inc
Jeff Lowman (VA Account Manager)

VMI- Vantage Mobility Inc
Kent Mann (VMI VA Clinical Consultant)


Show All

Information Technology Supplies and Services

Becton Dickinson/CareFusion
Brion Bailey (Strategic Customer Vice President Federal)
Blue Coat Systems
Nora Jeffcoat (Sr. Director, Business Development)
Booz Allen Hamilton
Yvonne Bova (Contracts Manager, Health Account)

Booz Allen HamiltonSenior Contracts Manager
Christina Gavel (Senior Contracts Manager)
Booz Allen Hamilton
Rachel Beattie (Senior Associate)
Booz Allen Hamilton
Laura Lawal (Senior Associate)

Booz Allen Hamilton
Travis Hoffmann (Senior Associate)
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Tarrance Frierson (Global Procurement Manager Supplier Diversity)
Cherokee Nation Technology SolutionsEnvironmental Management Service (10NA7)
John Sun (VP, Director of Business Development)

Department Of Veterans AffairsTechnical Acquisition Center
Ray Dockery (Deputy Director, IT Systems Integration)
Department of Veterans AffairsWestern Region
Tammy Proffitt (Small Business Specialist)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Strategic Planning and Budget Staff
Brad Houston (Director, Office of Business Process Integration)

Department of Veterans AffairsVISN 10
Jennifer DeFrancesco (Chief Biomedical Engineer)
Department of Veterans AffairsService, Delivery and Engineering
Carol Kirkwood (Acting Director, Enterprise Infrastructure Support)
Department Of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Strategic Planning and Budget Staff
Joshua Robinson (Chief, Business Support Systems)

Department Of Veterans AffairsService, Delivery and Engineering
Timothy Amerson (Director, Enterprise Technology Architecture)
Department of Veterans AffairsOffice of Information and Technology Front Office
Steven Schliesman (Deputy Director, Interagency Program Office (IPO))
Department Of Veterans AffairsVBA Office of Field Operations
Kenneth Smith (Deputy Director)

EMC
Ross Woodley (Sr Account Executive)
gMg ManagementInformation Technology Resource Management
Sheri Schneider (Market Researcher)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Jessica Uribe (Junior Client Sales Executive)

Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Cathy McGrane (Federal Healthcare Sales VP)
IBM
Ritesh Saxena (Software Client Architect)
IBM
Molly Hartshorn (Business Development and Program Management Support)

IBM
Jordan Heichel (IBM T4NG Program Manager)
LexisNexis
Steven Erd (Director, Public Sector Health Solutions)
National Veteran Business Development Council
Keith King (President)

NetApp
John Martien (Technical Account Manager)
NetApp
Natalie Rabinovich (Systems Engineer)
NetApp
Lisa Fair (Account Manager)

Optum
Joan Bishop (Sr. Account Executive)
Palo Alto Networks
Patrick Gleason (Regional Sales Manager)
QuantumVISN 12
Patrick Johnson (Regional Sales Manager)

U.S. Department of State
Judith Thomas (Senior Procurement Analyst & Veterans Advocate)


Show All


Learning Session – Speaker Information

2016 NVSBE Learning Sessions cover a host of topics, specific to three tracks: Business Development, Doing Business with Federal Agencies and Commercial Companies, and Advanced Procurement Strategies. Over three days, participants gain expert advice on both federal and commercial procurement processes and learned techniques to help grow their business. Learning Sessions strengthen knowledge of procurement readiness by allowing experts to share their expertise and real-world strategies with VOSBs. Sessions will last 45 minutes with time for questions.

If you are interested in being a Learning Session speaker and would like to submit an abstract for consideration please complete the SPEAKER FORM and return via NVSBE@va.gov

(Your submission will be reviewed by the Office of Small and Disadvantage Business Utilization (OSDBU) and you will be notified if it has been accepted.)

2016 NVSBE Proposed Learning Session Speakers, Organizations and Topics

SPEAKERS

ORGANIZATION

TOPIC TITLES

Janet Arrowood

The Write Source, Inc.

“Writing to Win”

Judy Bradt

Summit Insight

“TEAMING: How to Build A Super Team Now!”

Joshua Frank

RSM Federal

“How To Effectively Take Advantage of Your Socio-Economic Status – It’s Not What You Think” “How To Engage and Position During Government Prospect Meetings”

Gina Gallagher

AOCKEYSolutions

“Formula for Growth” “Defining the Game – BD, Capture and Proposal”

Carl Gebo

Government Contractors Assistance & Resource Line LLC

“Don’t Just Give It Away! – Protecting Your Intellectual Property in Government Contracting” “If You Don’t Build It, They Will Come… And It Won’t Be Pretty” – The Non-Manufacturer Rule”

Roderick Hagen and Carl Gebo

Government Contractors Assistance & Resource Line LLC

"The New Math - Limitations on Subcontracting” “Service- Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Joint Venture Certification – Fire for Effect” “Making Teaming Agreements, Joint Ventures & Mentor-Protégé Agreements Work for You”

Daniel Kerrigan

MPI - Business Valuation & Advisory

“Planning for and Navigating the Intricacies of a Transaction”

Steven Koprince

Koprince Law LLC

“The Ins and Outs of the Non-Manufacturer Rule” “Effective and Compliant Teaming Agreements” “SBA Size and Socioeconomic Programs: Myths vs. Realities”

John M. Manfredonia, Esq.

Manfredonia Law Offices, LLC

“Refresher on Construction Delays” “Government Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing” “Construction Claims and Pitfalls”

Leon Maryland

The Maryland Group

FOIA - The Reason Behind The Disclaimers

Daniel McCormick

Head Tilt Design Company

“Design and Marketing - Graphic Design and Marketing - Branding and Design”

Cecily McLeod and Carl Gebo

Government Contractors Assistance & Resource Line LLC

“The Ostensible Subcontractor Rule - That’s How They Getch Ya”

William J. Osgood

CFR & Associates

“Contracting, The Basics from a Small Business Perspective” “Networking, a Skill You Must Have to Win Contracts” “Effective Negotiation” (CFR & Associates and CA DVBA)

Maria Panichelli

Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman, PC

“Building a Compliant Team: Joint Venturing and Teaming on VOSB/SDVOSB Set Aside Contracts” “Everything You Need to Know About Protests” “Affiliation: The Dirtiest Word in Federal Small Business Contracting”

Nathaniel Peniston and Carl Gebo

Government Contractors Assistance & Resource Line LLC

“Prevailing & Minimum Wage Advanced Compliance Strategies: Using Fringe Benefit Requirement to Create Workforce Value and Competitive Advantage”

Michael Price

MarketUS, LLC.

“Veterans and GSA contracts”

Shawn Rhodes, TEDx Speaker

Shoshin Consulting

“Turn On a Dime Without Sacrificing Results”

Sheri Schneider

GMG Management

“Integrated Master Schedule - Preparing, Maintaining, & Utilizing an Integrated Master Schedule for a Federal Contract” “Microsoft Excel - Easy tips for Making Excel work for You Without Having to be an Excel Guru”

Neelesh Shah

Performance Logic, Inc.

“Managing a Successful Implementation with the VHA”

Michael Vogel

Kforce Government Solutions

“Insider's Guide to Pursuing and Winning Business at VA”


Keynote Speakers



Robert A. McDonald was nominated by President Obama to serve as the eighth Secretary of Veterans Affairs and was confirmed by the United States Senate on July 29, 2014. Prior to joining VA, Secretary McDonald was Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer of The Procter & Gamble Company (P&G). Under his leadership, P&G significantly recalibrated its product portfolio; expanded its marketing footprint, adding nearly one billion people to its global customer base; and grew the firm’s organic sales by an average of three percent per year. This growth was reflected in P&G’s stock price, which rose from $51.10 the day he became CEO to $81.64 on the day his last quarterly results were announced—a 60 percent increase from 2009 to 2013. During his tenure, P&G was widely recognized for its leader development prowess. In 2012, Chief Executive Magazine named it the best company for developing leader talent. The Hay Group, a global management consulting firm, consistently cited P&G in its top-tier listing of the Best Companies for Leadership Study. The company received recognition for its environmental and social sustainability initiatives, including receipt of the Department of State’s Award for Corporate Excellence for P&G’s operations in Pakistan and Nigeria. In addition, using the company’s innovative water purification packets, P&G committed itself to the 2020 goal of “saving one life every hour” by annually providing two billion liters of clean drinking water to people in the world’s developing countries. An Army veteran, Mr. McDonald served with the 82nd Airborne Division; completed Jungle, Arctic, and Desert Warfare training; and earned the Ranger tab, the Expert Infantryman Badge, and Senior Parachutist wings. Upon leaving military service, Captain McDonald was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal. Secretary McDonald graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point in the top 2 percent of the Class of 1975. He served as the Brigade Adjutant for the Corps of Cadets and was recognized by The Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufacturing, and Commerce as the most distinguished graduate in academics, leadership, and physical education. He earned an MBA from the University of Utah in 1978. The Secretary is personally committed to values-based leadership and to improving the lives of others. He and his wife, Diane, are the founders of the McDonald Cadet Leadership Conference at West Point—a biennial gathering that brings together the best and brightest young minds from the best universities around the world and pairs them with senior business, NGO, and government leaders in a multi-day, interactive learning experience. The recipient of numerous leadership awards and honorary degrees, in 2014, Secretary McDonald was awarded the Public Service Star by the President of the Republic of Singapore for his work in helping to shape Singapore’s development as an international hub for connecting global companies with Asian firms and enterprises. Secretary McDonald and his wife are the parents of two grown children, Jennifer and Robert, and the proud grandparents of grandsons, Matthew and Michael.


Greg Giddens was appointed as the Principal Executive Director for the Office of Acquisition, Logistics and Construction at the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) on April 8, 2015. He previously served as the Executive Director of VA’s Office of Policy and Planning, Enterprise Program Management Office (ePMO). His career in civil service began at the Warner Robins Air Logistics Center as an engineering and logistics manager, followed by an assignment as program manager at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio. Mr. Giddens also held the Deputy Director and Director positions for all Air Mobility Command training programs within the System Program Office. Before joining the Department of Veterans Affairs, Mr. Giddens held various roles including: the Director for the Department of Defense Acquisition Personnel Demonstration Project, Program Manager for the United States Air Force Weather Weapon System, Deputy System Program Director for E-3 Airborne Warning and Control System, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Acquisition at the United States Coast Guard (USCG) Headquarters, and the Deputy Program Executive Officer for the Integrated Deepwater System for USCG. Mr. Giddens was reassigned to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) in October 2005 to stand up the DHS Secure Border Initiative (SBI) office and held that position until October 2006 when he became the Executive Director for the SBI Program Executive Office (PEO) within Customs and Border Protection and then the Executive Director for Facilities Management and Engineering in October 2008. He was selected to be a member of the Senior Executive Service in 2000 and has received several awards including the Presidential Rank Award for Distinguished Executive in 2005. Mr. Giddens holds a Master of Science in National Resource Strategy from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, a Master of Business Administration from Georgia College, and a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering from Georgia Institute of Technology.


Sponsors

Large Business Diamond


Logo 15


Large Business Gold


Logo 1


Large Business Silver


Logo 3
Logo 15
Logo 4
Logo 5


VOSB Gold


Logo 6
Logo 20
Logo 7
Logo 8
Logo 15


VOSB Silver


Logo 15
Logo 25
Logo 9
Logo 10
Logo 11


Hotels

We are pleased to offer group room blocks at a wide variety of downtown Minneapolis hotels for NVSBE participants to accommodate all preferences: the Hyatt Regency Minneapolis (Headquarter Hotel), Hilton Minneapolis, Millennium Hotel Minneapolis, and Minneapolis Marriott City Center are our Official “Engagement” Hotels. – all offering NVSBE 2016 discounted group rates, and an extensive array of restaurants to fit all tastes and budgets, numerous shops and stores, and cultural and historic attractions.

The hoteliers are thrilled to have the opportunity to serve and honor the men and women who are America’s Veterans as well as the companies and Federal agencies that support them. They will not only offer deluxe sleeping accommodations at the government rate but a myriad of value-added amenities such as complimentary in-room Wi-Fi, Business Center, complimentary on premise fitness center, on site restaurants, and much more!

Hotel reservations are open! Reference codes, online reservation links and toll-free phone numbers to make reservations are listed under the individual hotels below. You also have the option of going to www.nvsbe16.com to register for the event and select the Hotel Tab in the navigation bar to make your hotel reservations.

Reservations can be made until our hotel group room blocks are filled or on or before the cut-off date Tuesday, October 10, 2016 (whichever occurs first). Reservations after the cut-off date are based on availability and may be at a higher rate.

The Official 2016 NVSBE Hotels, Online Reservation Links, Reference codes and Reservation Phone Numbers are as follows:


Headquarter Hotel


hotel1

Hyatt Regency Minneapolis

1300 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Reservation Code – National Veterans Small Business Engagement
Phone: 1-888-421-1442

Reserve Now

Prime Official Hotels


hotel2

Hilton
Minneapolis

1001 S Marquette Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Reservation Code – NVS
Phone: 1-888-933-5363


Reserve Now

hotel1

Millennium Hotel Minneapolis

1313 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Reservation Code - #1610VETAFF
Phone: 1-800-522-8856


Reserve Now

hotel1

Minneapolis Marriott
City Center

30 S 7th St
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Reservation Code – National Veterans Small Business Engagement
Phone: 1-877-303-0104

Reserve Now


Pricing


Engagement Registration Fees

Registration Type

Early Bird

May 8-June 30

Advance Online

July 1-September 23

Late Registration

September 24-October 31

Onsite

November 1-3

Veteran Owned Small Business

$320

$450

$600

$800

Small Business

$375

$525

$700

$950

Non-Profit Partner

$375

$525

$700

$950

Non-Profit

$400

$550

$700

$950

Government

$400

$550

$700

$950

Large Company Partner

$500

$700

$1,000

$1,500

Large Company

$1,000

$1,250

$1,500

$2,000

Day Speaker (Application)

$300

$300

$300

$300


Exhibit Package Fees

Registration Type

Early Bird Pricing

Until July 1

Regular Pricing

After July 1

Veteran-Owned Small Business

$1,500

$2,500

Small Business, Non-Profit

$3,000

$3,500

Government

$3,000

$3,500

Large Company/Prime Contractor

$3,900

$4,500

Table top display (VOSB only)

$700

$900


Sponsorship Packages

Registration Type

Diamond

Platinum

Gold

Silver

VOSB

$40,000

$20,000

$10,000

$5,000

Small Business

$45,000

$25,000

$15,000

$10,000

Government & Non-Profit

$45,000

$30,000

$15,000

$10,000

Large Business, Prime Contractor

$50,000

$40,000

$20,000

$15,000


Event Details

Located in the heart of downtown Minneapolis, near the historic Nicollet Mall, the Minneapolis Convention Center (MCC) is conveniently within skywalk access to the four (4) Official hotels holding room blocks for NVSBE attendees. MCC, the largest convention center in the Upper Midwest, has achieved Level One certification to the ASTM Standard pertaining to the Evaluation and Selection of Venues for Environmentally Sustainable Meetings, Events, Trade Shows and Conferences. Minneapolis Convention Center is equipped with the amenities and services to ensure our event is successful and the ideal location for NVSBE 2016.


Weather:
In Minneapolis, the early November is characterized by daily temperatures of 50°F and the evening temperatures average between 34-40°F. , For current weather conditions, please visit http://www.weather.gov/ or http://www.weather.com/ or www.accuweather.com 

Minneapolis Skyways
The interlinked collection of enclosed and pedestrian footbridges and walkways that connects the Minneapolis Convention Center to downtown hotels enables people to walk in climate-controlled comfort year-round. The skyways are owned by individual buildings in Minneapolis, and as such they do not have uniform opening and closing times, but accommodate conference attendees and the general public from early morning until late at night. The skyway connects the second and third floors of various office towers, hotels, banks, corporate and government offices, restaurants, and retail stores to the Nicollet Mall shopping district.

Dress code:
Business attire with comfortable shoes (Tennis, Walking shoes and all varieties of Athletic shoes for the duration of the event is permitted). We recommend a light sweater and/or jacket when inside the convention center, as it may get cool at times.




Agenda (Subject to Change)

07:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Acquisition Workforce Symposium Attendee Registration
MCC Lobby Bravo 1st Floor

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM

Welcome/Opening

10:05 AM - 10:50 AM

Learning Sessions

11:10 AM - 11:55 AM

Learning Sessions

12:15 PM - 01:45 PM

Acquisition Workforce Symposium
Luncheon
Keynote Speaker: TBD
Ballroom A

02:05 PM - 02:50 PM

Learning Sessions

03:10 PM - 03:55 PM

Learning Sessions

04:15 PM - 05:00 PM

VA Staff Briefing
Auditorium 1

07:00 AM - 07:00 PM

Attendee Registration/Information
MCC Hall C

09:00 AM – 09:45 AM

Breakout Sessions

10:05 AM – 10:50 AM

Breakout Sessions

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM

Breakout Sessions

12:15 PM - 01:45 PM

Dining With Decision Makers
Luncheon
Keynote Speaker: Greg Giddens
Exhibit Hall A

02:05 PM - 02:50 PM

Breakout Sessions

03:10 PM - 03:55 PM

Breakout Sessions

04:10 PM - 05:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

05:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Reception - Hall B

07:00 PM - 08:30 PM

Veteran Owned HUBZONE Reception (By Invitation Only)

07:00 AM - 07:00 PM

Attendee Registration/Information
MCC Hall C

07:40 AM - 08:40 AM

SECVA Awards

09:00 AM – 09:45 AM

Breakout Sessions

10:05 AM – 10:50 AM

Breakout Sessions

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM

Breakout Sessions

12:15 PM - 01:45 PM

Dining With Decision Makers
Luncheon
Keynote Speaker: The Honorable Robert A McDonald
Exhibit Hall A

02:05 PM - 02:50 PM

Breakout Sessions

03:10 PM - 03:55 PM

Breakout Sessions

04:10 PM - 05:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

05:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Reception - Hall B

07:00 PM - 08:30 PM

WOSB Reception (By Invitation Only)

07:00 AM - 07:00 PM

Attendee Registration/Information
MCC Hall C

09:00 AM – 09:45 AM

Breakout Sessions

10:05 AM – 10:50 AM

Breakout Sessions

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM

Breakout Sessions

12:15 PM - 01:45 PM

Dining With Decision Makers
Luncheon
Keynote Speaker: TBD
Exhibit Hall A

02:05 PM - 02:25 PM

One-on-One Follow-up Meetings

02:30 PM - 02:50 PM

One-on-One Follow-up Meetings

02:50 PM - 03:10 PM

20 Minute Break

03:10 PM - 03:30 PM

One-on-One Follow-up Meetings

03:35 PM - 03:55 PM

One-on-One Follow-up Meetings


44.968361,-93.273840,15z